Privacy & PDPA

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE AND CONSENT

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE AND CONSENT

Topmix Sdn Bhd and its group of companies namely, Topmix Resources Sdn Bhd, Topmix Products Sdn Bhd, Dekoracio Top Sdn Bhd and Topmix Panels (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd (collectively, “Topmix”) respect the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data. In view of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 implemented to safeguard the usage of personal data, you, as our valuable customer have the right to know the reasons we collect and use the personal data you have provided; how we use the personal data, whom we may share the personal data with, and how you may access, amend or complain in respect of your personal data.

1. Privacy of Personal Data

This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, which describes how your personal data is collected and used and your choices with respect to your personal data. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

1.1. Purpose(s)
The Personal Data may be processed for the following purposes:

• to communicate and/or respond to any of your requests for information;
• to maintain and improve customer relationship;
• to provide services to you;
• to process exchanges or product returns;
• to send the latest updates on products, news and events updates, rewards and promotions;
• to understand and analyse our sales, customer’s needs and preferences;
• to respond to your enquiries or complaints and resolve any issues and disputes which may arise in connection with any dealings with us;
• for direct marketing purposes via phone call, email, whatsapp, mail, social media and/or any other appropriate communication channels ;
• to maintain and update internal record keeping;
• for internal administrative purposes;
• to share any of your Personal Data with the auditor for our internal audit and reporting purposes;
• for audit, risk management and security purposes;
• for detecting, investigating and preventing fraudulent, prohibited or illegal activities;
• for compliance with laws, regulations, guidelines, codes and statutory requirements;
• to enforce or defend our rights and your rights under, and to comply with, our obligations under the applicable laws, legislation and regulations;
• to carry out verification and background checks as part of any recruitment and selection process in connection with your application for employment with us; and/or;
• for any purpose that is incidental, ancillary or in furtherance to the above purposes.

1.2. Description
Type of personal data we may collected such as:

• Name
• NRIC number/ Company registration number
• Address
• Date of Birth
• Telephone number
• Email address

Your personal data will be stored securely either in hard copies in our offices and/or stored in servers located in Malaysia that will either be operated by us or our service providers.

We will endeavour to ensure that all personal data supplied by you will be protected and stored securely to prevent any loss, misuse modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Any personal data supplied by you will be retained by our organization as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in para 1.1 above and/or as required by regulatory requirements.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Please check for updates on our website https://topmixhpl.com/.

Topmix seeks to use your personal information only for the purposes of legitimate commercial transactions with your consent and to notify you on our current promotions and news, and your obligation to provide your personal data to us is strictly voluntary and non-obligatory.

We only keep personal data for as long as it is necessary to satisfy the specified purposes, for which it was collected. We retain personal information in accordance with our own guidelines, procedures and principles and in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Your personal information has been disclosed to our in-house department such as customer services, sales and marketing, system provider, joint marketing partner(s) on specific activities undertaken by our company. All the relevant departments will treat your personal information as strictly confidential, in accordance with all applicable data protection legislation and will process such personal information only for the intended purposes, which you have consented to.

In compliance with PDPA, your personal data in our database will be safeguarded and will not be shared with any third parties without your written consent.

If you would like to make any enquiries, request access or correction of your personal data, or wish to lodge a complaint you may do so by contacting us at [email protected].

We will continue to serve you with your best interests as our priority

WhatsApp Us
Hello! What can we assist you?